Keller Williams BOLD Realty
Faith Baker
Keller Williams BOLD Realty

Calgary Schools  /  CCSD Catholic

St. Isabella School

St. Isabella School is a Calgary K-9 school. K-9 schools keep students in one building from kindergarten through grade 9, which many Calgary families value for stability and community continuity.

School Type CCSD Catholic
Level Elementary / Junior High
Grades K-9
System Calgary Catholic School District

Last Updated: May 1, 2026

School boundaries, grades, and programs can change. Verify current details directly with the school or Calgary Board of Education before making real estate decisions.

Find Homes Near St. Isabella School →

About St. Isabella School

St. Isabella School is one of the Calgary Catholic School District schools serving Calgary families. Schools are a top consideration for buyers choosing a Calgary community — commute distance, catchment boundaries, programming options, and school culture all factor into where families decide to put down roots.

For the most current information about programs, registration, school hours, and catchment boundaries at St. Isabella School, families should consult the Calgary Catholic School District directly. The school authority's website is the authoritative source for boundary changes, French immersion availability, sports/arts programming, and special-education resources.

School Quick Facts

  • Authority: Calgary Catholic School District
  • School level: Elementary / Junior High
  • Grade range: K-9
  • Located in: Calgary, Alberta
  • Province: Alberta — regulated by Alberta Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What communities are in the St. Isabella School catchment?
Catchment boundaries can change year to year as Calgary's population shifts. The current official catchment for St. Isabella School is published by Calgary Catholic School District on their website — we always recommend confirming directly with the school authority before buying a home based on a specific school assignment.
What grades does St. Isabella School serve?
St. Isabella School serves K-9. As a k-9 school school in Calgary, it's an option families consider when planning their child's school journey alongside their home purchase.
Is St. Isabella School a public, Catholic, charter, or independent school?
St. Isabella School is a ccsd catholic school operated by Calgary Catholic School District. The system you choose affects registration, transportation eligibility, and school of choice options.
How does St. Isabella School affect home prices in surrounding communities?
In Calgary, school catchment is one of several factors that influence home demand — alongside walkability, commute, and amenities. Families willing to pay a premium for specific schools tend to keep listing competition higher in those catchments. We can help you understand the price differential when comparing communities served by St. Isabella School.

Looking for a Home Near St. Isabella School?

School catchment matters when buying in Calgary. We help families find homes in the communities served by St. Isabella School — with insight into pricing, walkability, and school-area competition.

Find Homes Near St. Isabella School →

← Back to all Calgary schools

Browse Calgary by Feature

Lakefront Homes · Golf Course Homes · Acreages · Luxury Homes · Homes with Suites · Homes with Pools · New Builds · Price Drops