Keller Williams BOLD Realty
Faith Baker
Keller Williams BOLD Realty
← All Calgary Communities
Northwest Calgary

Rocky Ridge
Homes For Sale

Discover homes for sale in Rocky Ridge, a northwest Calgary community. Whether you're buying, selling, or just exploring, get a clear picture of the local market, schools, and lifestyle.

Last Updated: April 30, 2026

MLS Listings · Updated Daily

Rocky Ridge Homes For Sale

Rocky Ridge
Detached
Price on inquiry
Rocky Ridge Detached
4 Beds|3 Baths|2,150 SqFt
Rocky Ridge
Townhome
Price on inquiry
Rocky Ridge Townhome
3 Beds|2.5 Baths|1,520 SqFt
Rocky Ridge
Condo
Price on inquiry
Rocky Ridge Condo
2 Beds|2 Baths|980 SqFt
Rocky Ridge
Detached
Price on inquiry
Rocky Ridge Detached
3 Beds|2.5 Baths|1,820 SqFt
Rocky Ridge
Townhome
Price on inquiry
Rocky Ridge Townhome
2 Beds|2.5 Baths|1,340 SqFt
Rocky Ridge
Condo
Price on inquiry
Rocky Ridge Condo
1 Beds|1 Baths|720 SqFt
Rocky Ridge homes for sale — Calgary, Alberta neighbourhood photo
Quadrant
Northwest
City
Calgary, AB
Province
Alberta
Country
Canada

About Rocky Ridge

Rocky Ridge is one of NW Calgary's elevated communities, sitting on a ridge that gives many homes mountain views to the west and city views to the east. Build-out ran from the late 1990s through the late 2000s, with a smaller infill segment continuing today.

Housing is predominantly detached two-storey from builders including Jayman, Cardel, Albi, and Sterling, with a smaller share of estate-style homes on the prime view lots. Walkout basements are common where the topography allows. The Rocky Ridge YMCA at Royal Birch Boulevard — one of the largest YMCA facilities in Calgary — anchors the community's recreational offering.

Royal Oak School (CBE) and William D. Pratt School (CBE) serve as the public elementary and middle school catchment, with Robert Thirsk High School covering public 10-12. For Catholic students, St. Sylvester School (CCSD) is the K-9 catchment with St. Mary's the high school. The community's extensive pathway system connects to Bow River and Bearspaw escarpment trails.

Pricing typically runs $525K-$925K, with the largest west-facing estate homes occasionally crossing $1.1M. Rocky Ridge attracts established families, professionals working in the NW corridor, and a strong cohort of buyers who want mountain views without leaving Calgary city limits. Stoney Trail NW provides fast access to the airport and Bow Valley. Compare with Royal Oak, Tuscany, and Citadel.

Walkability in Rocky Ridge

Walk, Transit, and Bike scores measure how friendly the community is to non-driving residents. Scores out of 100.

Walk Score
35
out of 100
Transit Score
38
out of 100
Bike Score
51
out of 100

Rocky Ridge is rated Car-Dependent

Walkability data sourced via Walk Score (walkscore.com) and verified against City of Calgary transit and pathway data, April 2026.

Walking Tour: Rocky Ridge

An original 3-5 minute walking tour of Rocky Ridge, filmed by Faith Baker.

Watch Walking Tour

We're filming an original walking tour of Rocky Ridge — covering the streets, parks, schools, and landmarks that make this community unique.

Want a heads-up when the Rocky Ridge walking tour goes live? Subscribe for updates.

Neighbourhood Tour

Rocky Ridge Video Tour

See Rocky Ridge the way locals do — streets, parks, pathways, and the everyday character of the neighbourhood.

Rocky Ridge Neighbourhood Tour
🚴 Bike Tour
Video coming soon — filming: Rocky Ridge Ranch pond, NW ridge, mountain views

Subscribe to Faith Baker on YouTube to be notified when this tour goes live.

Frequently Asked

Rocky Ridge FAQs

What's the view from Rocky Ridge?
Rocky Ridge sits on an elevated NW ridge that gives many homes mountain views to the west and city views to the east. View-lot premiums are real — west-facing homes on prime streets command meaningful resale premiums over equivalent non-view homes.
What is the Rocky Ridge YMCA?
The Rocky Ridge YMCA at Royal Birch Boulevard is one of the largest YMCA facilities in Calgary — pools, ice, gym, fitness programming, and family events. The facility is a defining community amenity and a meaningful family draw for the area.
What schools serve Rocky Ridge?
Royal Oak School (CBE) and William D. Pratt School (CBE) serve as the public elementary and middle school catchment for many Rocky Ridge addresses, with Robert Thirsk High School handling public 10-12. Catholic students attend St. Sylvester School (CCSD).
What are typical Rocky Ridge home prices?
Rocky Ridge detached homes typically run $625K-$925K, with the largest west-facing estate homes on prime view lots occasionally crossing $1.1M. Walkout-basement homes on sloped streets command premium pricing. Townhomes range $475K-$650K.
Side-by-Side

Compare Rocky Ridge to other communities

Trying to choose between Rocky Ridge and a similar Calgary community? See the head-to-head breakdowns.

Rocky Ridge vs Royal Oak
Compare side-by-side →

Nearby Calgary Communities

Other Northwest Calgary communities similar to Rocky Ridge.

Nearby
Harvest Hills
Nearby
Evanston
Nearby
Winston Heights/Mountview
Nearby
Citadel
Nearby
Symons Valley Ranch
Nearby
Highwood

Continue Exploring Calgary

Browse
All 250+ Calgary Communities
Buying
Calgary Buyer's Guide
Selling
Calgary Seller's Guide
Find
Calgary Schools by Area
Free
In-Home Appraisal
More Calgary Communities

Explore Mahogany, Aspen Woods, Mount Royal, Tuscany, Auburn Bay, Cranston, Bridgeland, Inglewood, Beltline, and Hamptons — or browse all 250+ Calgary communities.

Thinking About Rocky Ridge?

Our Calgary real estate team is here to help. Whether you're buying, selling, or just exploring the Rocky Ridge market, get in touch.

Contact Our Team

C-Train Access

Nearest C-Train: Tuscany Station · Red Line