Keller Williams BOLD Realty
Faith Baker
Keller Williams BOLD Realty
← All Calgary Communities
Northwest Calgary

University Heights
Homes For Sale

Discover homes for sale in University Heights, a northwest Calgary community. Whether you're buying, selling, or just exploring, get a clear picture of the local market, schools, and lifestyle.

Last Updated: April 30, 2026

MLS Listings · Updated Daily

University Heights Homes For Sale

University Heights
Detached
Price on inquiry
University Heights Detached
4 Beds|3 Baths|2,150 SqFt
University Heights
Townhome
Price on inquiry
University Heights Townhome
3 Beds|2.5 Baths|1,520 SqFt
University Heights
Condo
Price on inquiry
University Heights Condo
2 Beds|2 Baths|980 SqFt
University Heights
Detached
Price on inquiry
University Heights Detached
3 Beds|2.5 Baths|1,820 SqFt
University Heights
Townhome
Price on inquiry
University Heights Townhome
2 Beds|2.5 Baths|1,340 SqFt
University Heights
Condo
Price on inquiry
University Heights Condo
1 Beds|1 Baths|720 SqFt
Quadrant
Northwest
City
Calgary, AB
Province
Alberta
Country
Canada

About University Heights

University Heights is the small inner-NW Calgary community sitting directly north of the U of C, with much of the community's residential character shaped by its proximity to the university. Build-out ran primarily through the 1950s and 1960s, with continuous infill turnover since.

Housing is predominantly mid-century bungalows and split-levels on standard lots, with a meaningful share of detached infills and a substantial walk-up apartment and rental-student supply. Lot sizes are typical for the era.

School coverage runs through Brentwood School (CBE) for K-6, with Sir Winston Churchill High School (CBE) handling public 10-12. The U of C is the community's southern neighbour — 5-minute walk for essentially every address. Foothills Medical Centre and Brentwood retail are both close. The Brentwood LRT station handles transit.

Pricing typically runs $475K original bungalows through $1M new infills. Buyer profile skews U of C-affiliated households (faculty, students, staff), young professional couples, infill investors, and downsizers from larger NW lots. Compare with Brentwood, Varsity, and St. Andrews Heights.

Frequently Asked

University Heights FAQs

What schools serve University Heights?
School coverage in University Heights includes Sir Winston Churchill High School, Sir Winston Churchill High School (CBE). School catchment depends on the specific address — see our Calgary schools by neighbourhood guide for catchment details.
Does University Heights have LRT access?
Yes — University Heights has access to The Brentwood LRT station, providing direct downtown access by train. The LRT connection is a meaningful pull for downtown commuters and supports the community's resale value.
What communities are similar to University Heights?
Buyers comparing University Heights typically also consider Brentwood, Varsity, St. Andrews Heights. Each has different character but shares some combination of price range, location, schools, or amenities — worth visiting all options to see what fits.
When was University Heights built?
University Heights's primary build-out was through the 1950s, giving the community its current housing stock and streetscape character. Homes built during this era typically share consistent design DNA and resale comparables tend to be clean.

Nearby Calgary Communities

Other Inner-City Calgary communities similar to University Heights.

Nearby
Hillhurst
Nearby
Crescent Heights
Nearby
Currie Barracks
Nearby
Capitol Hill
Nearby
Spruce Cliff
Nearby
Meadowlark Park

Continue Exploring Calgary

Browse
All 250+ Calgary Communities
Buying
Calgary Buyer's Guide
Selling
Calgary Seller's Guide
Find
Calgary Schools by Area
Free
In-Home Appraisal
More Calgary Communities

Explore Mahogany, Aspen Woods, Mount Royal, Tuscany, Auburn Bay, Cranston, Bridgeland, Inglewood, Beltline, and Hamptons — or browse all 250+ Calgary communities.

Thinking About University Heights?

Our Calgary real estate team is here to help. Whether you're buying, selling, or just exploring the University Heights market, get in touch.

Contact Our Team

C-Train Access

29 min walk to University Station · Red Line